top of page
[…] The first change that was made changes "or" to "and." That might seem minor, but let's take a look.


The Massachusetts Statute used to say, "During the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, the operator shall display to the front of his bicycle a lamp emitting a white light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet, and to the rear of said bicycle either a lamp emitting a red light, or a red reflector visible for not less than six hundred feet when directly in front of lawful lower beams of headlamps on a motor vehicle." M.G.L. c. 85, Section 11B(8). I added emphasis to the "or" that will become "and."


The Massachusetts Statute now says, "During the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, the operator shall display to the front of his bicycle a lamp emitting a white light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet, and to the rear of said bicycle a lamp emitting a red light and a red reflector visible for not less than six hundred feet when directly in front of lawful lower beams of headlamps on a motor vehicle." M.G.L. c. 85, Section 11B(8).


I'm in favor of laws that make everybody safer and this simple change accomplishes that. Cyclists now need a lamp AND reflector. However, sometimes changes that are designed to help people can harm them in the long run.